Back to museums

Chinatown Heritage Centre

Local HistoryHistoryClosed · Opens 10amFrom £25Chinatown MRT (Exit A)

Housed in three meticulously restored early-20th-century shophouses at 46, 48 and 50 Pagoda Street, the Chinatown Heritage Centre recreates the cramped, multi-storey living and working quarters of Singapore's early Chinese immigrants. Visitors move through reconstructed tenant rooms, a tailor shop, kitchens and stairwells, tracing the journey from arrival to settlement and the heritage brands that grew out of the district. It is the only museum in Singapore to recreate original 1950s shophouse interiors in such immersive detail.

What's On

Permanent Collections

Plan Your Visit

Getting there

48 Pagoda Street, Singapore 059207

Nearest station: Chinatown MRT (Exit A)

Show on map

Hours

Closed 13 October

Closed for maintenance

Mon10:00–20:00
Tue10:00–20:00
Wed10:00–20:00
Thu10:00–20:00
FriToday10:00–20:00
Sat10:00–20:00
Sun10:00–20:00

Admission

From £25

Discounted rates for Singapore residents (citizens/PRs/pass holders), seniors, PWD and children with ID verification; under-3s free.

Nearby

Visitor Information

How much does Chinatown Heritage Centre cost?
Standard adult admission to Chinatown Heritage Centre is £25. Discounted rates for Singapore residents (citizens/PRs/pass holders), seniors, PWD and children with ID verification; under-3s free.. Prices for special exhibitions and timed-entry slots may differ.
What are the opening hours of Chinatown Heritage Centre?
Chinatown Heritage Centre is open Daily 10:00-20:00 (last entry 19:15). Closed 13 October 2026 for maintenance.. Holiday hours can vary, so check the museum's website before you go.
Where is Chinatown Heritage Centre?
Chinatown Heritage Centre is located at 48 Pagoda Street, Singapore 059207, in the Chinatown, Outram area of Singapore. The nearest station is Chinatown MRT (Exit A).
What can I see at Chinatown Heritage Centre?
Immersive shophouse museum on Pagoda Street reliving 1950s Chinatown migrant life. Current highlights include Migrants' End & Heritage Brands, Shophouse Living, Arrival & Settling into Singapore.
Do I need to book Chinatown Heritage Centre in advance?
Booking ahead is recommended, especially for weekends, school holidays, and special exhibitions. Tickets are normally on the museum's website, and a pre-booked timed slot helps you avoid queues at the entrance.
When is the best time to visit Chinatown Heritage Centre?
Weekday mornings shortly after opening are typically the quietest, especially mid-week. Late afternoons can also be calmer. Weekends, school holidays, and the lunch rush are the busiest periods.