Back to museums

National Museum of Denmark

ChildrenHistoryArchaeologyClosed · Opens 10amFrom £150Rådhuspladsen (Metro M3/M4)

Denmark's largest museum of cultural history fills the 18th-century Prince's Palace (Prinsens Palæ) in central Copenhagen. Three floors trace 15,000 years of Danish history, from Stone Age hunters and Bronze Age treasures like the Sun Chariot to the Middle Ages, Renaissance and modern Denmark, alongside world-class Arctic, ethnographic and classical collections. Special exhibitions such as the Viking sorceress show and the money exhibition KA-CHING! sit alongside a hands-on Children's Museum. Admission is free for anyone under 18.

What's On

Now
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sept
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr

Permanent Collections

Plan Your Visit

Getting there

Ny Vestergade 10, 1471 København K, Denmark

Nearest station: Rådhuspladsen (Metro M3/M4), Gammel Strand (Metro M3), København H (Copenhagen Central Station)

Show on map

Hours

Mon10:00–17:00
Tue10:00–17:00
Wed10:00–17:00
ThuToday10:00–17:00
Fri10:00–17:00
Sat10:00–17:00
Sun10:00–17:00

Admission

From £150

Free for under 18s. 135 DKK when bought online; groups of 10+ 135 DKK. Ticket valid for 1 year.

Nearby

Visitor Information

How much does National Museum of Denmark cost?
Standard adult admission to National Museum of Denmark is £150. Free for under 18s. 135 DKK when bought online; groups of 10+ 135 DKK. Ticket valid for 1 year.. Prices for special exhibitions and timed-entry slots may differ.
What are the opening hours of National Museum of Denmark?
National Museum of Denmark is open April-October: daily 10:00-17:00. November-March: Tue-Sun 10:00-17:00, closed Mondays (except winter-break week 7 and Easter). Closed 24, 25 and 31 December. Children's Museum closes 16:30.. Holiday hours can vary, so check the museum's website before you go.
Where is National Museum of Denmark?
National Museum of Denmark is located at Ny Vestergade 10, 1471 København K, Denmark, in the Indre By area of Copenhagen. The nearest stations are Rådhuspladsen (Metro M3/M4), Gammel Strand (Metro M3), København H (Copenhagen Central Station).
What can I see at National Museum of Denmark?
Denmark's treasure house: the Sun Chariot, Egtved Girl and Gundestrup Cauldron, from Ice Age hunters to the Vikings and beyond. Current highlights include Land Unknown, The Prophecy of the Viking Sorceress, KA-CHING! Show Me the Money.
Do I need to book National Museum of Denmark in advance?
Booking ahead is recommended, especially for weekends, school holidays, and special exhibitions. Tickets are normally on the museum's website, and a pre-booked timed slot helps you avoid queues at the entrance.
When is the best time to visit National Museum of Denmark?
Weekday mornings shortly after opening are typically the quietest, especially mid-week. Late afternoons can also be calmer. Weekends, school holidays, and the lunch rush are the busiest periods.

Ib Rasmussen, via Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)